Feel well again

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website www.caitibuckacupuncture.co.uk and served by Caiti Buck and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Key Points

Information which you supply on the forms on the website is emailed directly to me, not stored on this website.

Case notes are hand written and stored in a lockable filing cabinet. When on the move, they are kept safe.

I am legally bound by my insurance company to hold your case notes for 7 years.

Unless you are under 18 and I am legally bound to hold onto your case notes for 25 years.

With your permission I share preferred contact details with Neal’s Yard and Hambledon Health for booking appointments

If you pay by debit card or credit card at Neal’s Yard, Salisbury they take your name for monitoring of payment purposes.

I keep a paper dairy with you name for appointments and book keeping purposes. This is kept safe.

All other info is kept strictly confidential.

I might need to seek guidance and clarity about your case from my supervisor, on an anonymous basis.

Contact details and email communication is cloud based and encrypted, provided by a reputable company and computers and mobile phone are both password protected and encrypted.

How will I use and store your data?

Your privacy is of utmost importance. I am currently taking steps to become fully GDPR compliant.

I will take information about your presenting complaint and symptoms for the purposes of making a full traditional diagnosis, formulating treatment strategy and treatment planning.

 Any relevant medical and family history you tell me is used for making a full traditional diagnosis, formulating treatment strategy and treatment planning.

 I will take your GP’s name and address and use it to contact your GP should there be an emergency and because it is a mandatory requirement in the British Acupuncture Code of Professional Conduct.

All personal data that I collect about you for is stored in a locked filing cabinet under a personal file under your name.

I hold a paper diary for appointments and bookkeeping purposes.

 My electronic devices are password protected.

How long will I keep your information?

I will keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary. 

Patient records are kept for a period of 7 years in accordance with the British Acupuncture Code of Conduct and insurance company.

Unless you are under 18 and I am legally bound to hold onto your case notes for 25 years in accordance with the British Acupuncture Code of Conduct and insurance company.

I will then shred any paper files.

I will delete your information from my contacts list on all my electronic devices.

View, change or request deletion of your personal information


You can request to view, change or delete your personal details at any time.
You can request to view your case notes at any time.

You can report a data breach at any time.

To do any of the above please contact Caiti Buck at info@caitibuckacupuncture.co.uk

Sharing your information
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared:

  • with named third parties with your explicit consent;
  • with the relevant authority such as the police or a court, if necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject e.g. a court order
  • with your doctor or the police if necessary to protect yours or another person’s life
  • with the police or a local authority for the purpose of safeguarding a children or vulnerable adults; or
  • with my regulatory body, the British Acupuncture Council, or my insurance company in the event of a complaint or insurance claim being brought against me; or
  • if my solicitor in the event of any investigation or legal proceedings being brought against me.

With your permission, I need to share your preferred contact details with Neal’s Yard, and Hambledon Health to make a booking.

Should there be a need for me to seek guidance and clarity about your case from my supervisor, I will mention only the necessary case details, on an anonymous basis, in our confidential session. This is routine for health and wellbeing providers.

For further details about the situations when information about you might be
shared please see the Information Commissioner’s website.

Neal’s Yard and Hambledon Health

If you book directly with Neal’s Yard or myself they will share your contact information with me. Please read their Privacy Policies for how they manage their data.

Paying by card at Neal’s Yard

Neal’s Yard, where I practice, require I provide the patient’s name if you pay by debit or credit card at the till. Please read their Privacy Policy’s for how they they manage their data.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Contact and communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. I also adhere to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

Cookies set by this site

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact info@caitibuckacupuncture.co.uk . You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire.
SK9 5AF

Date: February 2019
Edited and customised by: Caiti Buck